OOpenCard
▾

Robinhood Platinum Card

Robinhood Credit

$695
Annual Fee
visaGood17 days ago

Welcome Offer

No Welcome Offer
OpenCard analysis

Is the Robinhood Platinum Card right for you?

The Robinhood Platinum is a premium $695-a-year rewards card from Robinhood Credit. Its strongest everyday earning is 10x on Hotels (booked in Robinhood app), with 1x on most other purchases. Whether it pays off depends mostly on how many of its credits replace spending you already do.

Who it's for

  • ✓ People who spend steadily on Hotels (booked in Robinhood app), where it earns 10x
  • ✓ People who would use the Hotel Booking and Autonomous Ride credits without adding new spending

Who should skip it

  • — People who won't use enough benefits to cover the $695 annual fee
  • — People who don't want to track monthly credits
  • — Heavy spenders outside Hotels (booked in Robinhood app) — everything else earns 1x

First-year value estimate

Welcome bonus
$0
Rewards on spending
$390
Annual fee (year 1)
−$695
Year 1, before credits
-$305

Year two, without the welcome bonus: about -$305 before credits ($390 in rewards minus the $695 fee).

Assumptions

  • $3,000 a year in Hotels (booked in Robinhood app) (10x) and $9,000 on everything else (1x) — $12,000 total, about $1,000 a month.
  • Rewards valued at 1¢ per point or 1% cash back (cash-equivalent).
  • No welcome bonus is listed in our record, so none is counted.
  • Annual fee of $695 in year one and every year after.
  • Recurring credits are listed separately below and are not counted here.

An illustration, not a promise of value. Change the spending to match yours; rewards are not cash until redeemed. Card data reviewed 2026-10-02.

How the fee is offset by credits

At face value the listed credits ($1,330 a year) exceed the $695 fee, but only spending you would have made anyway counts. 3 of them reset monthly, so unused months are lost. A realistic test is to add up only the credits you used last year.

CreditTermsPer year (face value)
Hotel Booking Credit$250 twice a year$500
Autonomous Ride Credit$20 per month$240
Dining Credit$20 per month$240
Health Wearables Credit$200 per year$200
DoorDash Credit$10 per month$120
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck Credit$120 once every four years$30
Total face value$1,330

Rules and gotchas

  • The Global Entry / TSA PreCheck-style credit renews only once every four years, so it adds little to the yearly math.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Robinhood Platinum have an annual fee?
Yes — $695 a year, according to the issuer information in our record.
What does the Robinhood Platinum earn?
10x on Hotels (booked in Robinhood app), 5x on dining, 5x on Flights (booked in Robinhood app), and 1x on other purchases.
Is the Robinhood Platinum worth it in the first year?
Using our illustration ($12,000 of yearly spending, $3,000 of it in Hotels (booked in Robinhood app)), the first year comes out around -$305 before credits, including a welcome bonus valued at $0. In year two, rewards alone fall about $305 short of the fee, so credits and benefits have to close the gap.
Do the Robinhood Platinum's credits cover the annual fee?
The listed credits add up to $1,330 a year at face value against a $695 fee. Count only the credits you'd use without changing your spending.
What credit do I need for the Robinhood Platinum?
Our record lists "Good" credit as the typical target for the Robinhood Platinum. Robinhood Credit makes the final decision based on its own criteria.

Earning Rates

10×Hotels (booked in Robinhood app)10% cash back on hotels booked in the app
5×Dining5% cash back on dining
5×Flights (booked in Robinhood app)5% cash back on flights booked in the app
1×All other purchases

Benefits & Credits

$250
Hotel Booking Credit

Up to $250/half ($500/year cap) on hotel bookings via Robinhood Travel portal. Luxury hotels eligible for full $250; standard hotels capped at $100. 2-night minimum.

/6mo
$20
Autonomous Ride Credit

Up to $20/month statement credit for autonomous ride purchases ($30 in December). $250/year total.

/month
$20
Dining Credit

Up to $20/month statement credit at 15,000+ participating restaurants ($30 in December). $250/year total.

/month
$10
DoorDash Credit

DoorDash promo allotted monthly: $120/year, no order minimum.

/month
$200
Health Wearables Credit

Up to $200/year on eligible health wearables purchases.

/year
$120
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck Credit

Up to $120 statement credit for Global Entry or TSA PreCheck application fee, every 4 years.

Insurance

Sources

Last Updated: Oct 2, 2026