OOpenCard
▾

Luxury Card Mastercard® Black Card™

Barclays

$699
Annual Fee
mastercardExcellent16 days ago

Welcome Offer

No Welcome Offer
OpenCard analysis

Is the Luxury Card Mastercard Black Card right for you?

The Luxury Card Mastercard Black is a premium $699-a-year rewards card from Barclays. It earns a flat 1x on purchases. Whether it pays off depends on how often you'd use its travel benefits, not on the headline earning rates.

Who it's for

  • ✓ Frequent flyers who will actually use Priority Pass Select
  • ✓ People who would use the Annual Airline and Annual Dining credits without adding new spending
  • ✓ People who want one rate (1x) everywhere without tracking categories

Who should skip it

  • — People who won't use enough benefits to cover the $699 annual fee
  • — Travelers who prefer booking directly rather than through the issuer's travel portal
  • — Applicants with fair or limited credit — the issuer targets excellent credit

First-year value estimate

Welcome bonus
$0
Rewards on spending
$120
Annual fee (year 1)
−$699
Year 1, before credits
-$579

Year two, without the welcome bonus: about -$579 before credits ($120 in rewards minus the $699 fee).

Assumptions

  • $12,000 a year of purchases at 1x, about $1,000 a month.
  • Rewards valued at 1¢ per point or 1% cash back (cash-equivalent).
  • No welcome bonus is listed in our record, so none is counted.
  • Annual fee of $699 in year one and every year after.
  • Recurring credits are listed separately below and are not counted here.

An illustration, not a promise of value. Change the spending to match yours; rewards are not cash until redeemed. Card data reviewed 2026-10-03.

How the fee is offset by credits

Even at face value the listed credits ($330 a year) cover 47% of the $699 fee, so rewards and benefits have to make up the rest.

CreditTermsPer year (face value)
Annual Airline Credit$200 per year$200
Annual Dining Credit$100 per year$100
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck Credit$120 once every four years$30
Total face value$330

Rules and gotchas

  • The Global Entry / TSA PreCheck-style credit renews only once every four years, so it adds little to the yearly math.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Luxury Card Mastercard Black have an annual fee?
Yes — $699 a year, according to the issuer information in our record.
What does the Luxury Card Mastercard Black earn?
A flat 1x on purchases.
Is the Luxury Card Mastercard Black worth it in the first year?
Using our illustration ($12,000 of yearly spending), the first year comes out around -$579 before credits, including a welcome bonus valued at $0. In year two, rewards alone fall about $579 short of the fee, so credits and benefits have to close the gap.
Do the Luxury Card Mastercard Black's credits cover the annual fee?
The listed credits add up to $330 a year at face value against a $699 fee. Count only the credits you'd use without changing your spending.
What credit do I need for the Luxury Card Mastercard Black?
Our record lists "Excellent" credit as the typical target for the Luxury Card Mastercard Black. Barclays makes the final decision based on its own criteria.

Earning Rates

2×Airfare and hotels booked through LuxuryCardTravel.com2x points per $1 on airfare and hotel reservations booked through LuxuryCardTravel.com
1×All other purchases1x point per $1 on all other purchases

Benefits & Credits

$200
Annual Airline Credit

Up to $200 annual statement credit toward flight-related purchases (tickets, baggage, upgrades).

/year
$100
Annual Dining Credit

Up to $100 annual statement credit at qualified restaurants worldwide. Preferred status with select restaurants.

/year
$120
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck Credit

Up to $120 statement credit for Global Entry or TSA PreCheck application fee, every 4 years.

Lounges

Priority Pass SelectPriority Pass Select membership (unlimited guests)

Other Benefits

Airport Lounge Access

Complimentary lounge access.

Insurance

Trip Delay
Rental InsuranceSecondary

Sources

Last Updated: Oct 3, 2026