OOpenCard
▾

HSBC Elite Credit Card

HSBC

$495
Annual Fee
mastercardExcellentpremiumtransferable17 days ago

Welcome Offer

75,000 pts(≈ $750)Spend $4,000 within 3 months
OpenCard analysis

Is the HSBC Elite Credit Card right for you?

The HSBC Elite is a premium $495-a-year transferable-points card from HSBC. Its strongest everyday earning is 5x on eligible travel, with 1x on most other purchases. It needs to earn at least $495 more a year than a no-fee alternative to justify the fee.

Who it's for

  • ✓ People who spend steadily on eligible travel, where it earns 5x
  • ✓ People who would use the Travel and Global Entry credits without adding new spending

Who should skip it

  • — People who won't use enough benefits to cover the $495 annual fee
  • — Applicants with fair or limited credit — the issuer targets excellent credit
  • — Heavy spenders outside eligible travel — everything else earns 1x

First-year value estimate

Welcome bonus
$750
Rewards on spending
$240
Annual fee (year 1)
−$495
Year 1, before credits
$495

Year two, without the welcome bonus: about -$255 before credits ($240 in rewards minus the $495 fee).

Assumptions

  • $3,000 a year in eligible travel (5x) and $9,000 on everything else (1x) — $12,000 total, about $1,000 a month.
  • Rewards valued at 1¢ per point or 1% cash back (cash-equivalent).
  • Welcome bonus: 75,000 HSBC Rewards at 1¢ each (OpenCard valuation) ≈ $750.
  • Annual fee of $495 in year one and every year after.
  • Recurring credits are listed separately below and are not counted here.

An illustration, not a promise of value. Change the spending to match yours; rewards are not cash until redeemed. Card data reviewed 2026-10-02.

How the fee is offset by credits

Even at face value the listed credits ($280 a year) cover 57% of the $495 fee, so rewards and benefits have to make up the rest.

CreditTermsPer year (face value)
Travel Credit$250 per year$250
Global Entry Credit$120 once every four years$30
Total face value$280

Rules and gotchas

  • The welcome bonus requires $4,000 in 3 months — roughly $1,333 a month. That's more than the $1,000 a month in our illustration, so the bonus assumes about $333 a month of extra spending.
  • The Global Entry / TSA PreCheck-style credit renews only once every four years, so it adds little to the yearly math.

Frequently asked questions

Does the HSBC Elite have an annual fee?
Yes — $495 a year, according to the issuer information in our record.
What does the HSBC Elite earn?
5x on eligible travel, 2x on dining, 2x on other travel, and 1x on other purchases.
Is the HSBC Elite worth it in the first year?
Using our illustration ($12,000 of yearly spending, $3,000 of it in eligible travel), the first year comes out around $495 before credits, including a welcome bonus valued at $750. In year two, rewards alone fall about $255 short of the fee, so credits and benefits have to close the gap.
Do the HSBC Elite's credits cover the annual fee?
The listed credits add up to $280 a year at face value against a $495 fee. Count only the credits you'd use without changing your spending.
What credit do I need for the HSBC Elite?
Our record lists "Excellent" credit as the typical target for the HSBC Elite. HSBC makes the final decision based on its own criteria.

Earning Rates

5×Eligible travel
2×Dining
2×Other travel
1×All other purchases

Benefits & Credits

$120
Global Entry Credit

Up to $120 credit for Global Entry, TSA PreCheck, CLEAR or NEXUS, once every 4.5 years.

$250
Travel Credit

$250 annual travel credit.

/year

Other Benefits

Priority Pass Lounge Access

Unlimited Priority Pass lounge access for cardholder and guests

Lyft Premium

Complimentary Lyft Pink membership

Peloton membership

Complimentary Peloton All-Access membership (up to $60/month)

Fine Hotels & Resorts (FHR)

Access to Amex FHR program benefits

Annual fee offset

Points can be redeemed to offset the $495 annual fee at preferential rate

Airport Lounge Access

Complimentary lounge access.

Insurance

Trip Cancellation
Rental InsuranceAuto Rental Collision Damage Waiver
Purchase Protection
Extended Warranty

Sources

Last Updated: Oct 2, 2026