OOpenCard
▾

Disney Inspire Visa Card

Chase

$149
Annual Fee
visaGood → Excellent5 months ago

Welcome Offer

No Welcome Offer
Check issuer terms ↗
OpenCard analysis

Is the Disney Inspire Visa Card right for you?

The Disney Inspire Visa is a $149-a-year rewards card from Chase. Its strongest everyday earning is 10x on DisneyPlus.com, Hulu.com, ESPN+ purchases, with 1x on most other purchases. Whether it pays off depends mostly on how many of its credits replace spending you already do.

Who it's for

  • ✓ People who spend steadily on DisneyPlus.com, Hulu.com, ESPN+ purchases, where it earns 10x

Who should skip it

  • — Heavy spenders outside DisneyPlus.com, Hulu.com, ESPN+ purchases — everything else earns 1x
  • — Anyone who won't earn at least $149 a year more than a no-fee card

First-year value estimate

Welcome bonus
$0
Rewards on spending
$390
Annual fee (year 1)
−$149
Year 1, before credits
$241

Year two, without the welcome bonus: about $241 before credits ($390 in rewards minus the $149 fee).

Assumptions

  • $3,000 a year in DisneyPlus.com, Hulu.com, ESPN+ purchases (10x) and $9,000 on everything else (1x) — $12,000 total, about $1,000 a month.
  • Rewards valued at 1¢ per point or 1% cash back (cash-equivalent).
  • No welcome bonus is listed in our record, so none is counted.
  • Annual fee of $149 in year one and every year after.
  • Recurring credits are listed separately below and are not counted here.

An illustration, not a promise of value. Change the spending to match yours; rewards are not cash until redeemed. Card data reviewed 2026-04-30.

How the fee is offset by credits

At face value the listed credits ($260 a year) exceed the $149 fee, but only spending you would have made anyway counts. A realistic test is to add up only the credits you used last year.

CreditTermsPer year (face value)
Disney Streaming Credit$120 per year$120
Disney Theme Park Tickets Credit$100 per year$100
DoorDash Non-Restaurant Credit$10 per quarter, enrollment required$40
Total face value$260

Rules and gotchas

  • The welcome bonus requires $1,000 in 3 months — roughly $333 a month. That fits inside the $1,000 a month in our illustration.
  • One of the listed credits requires enrollment before it works.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Disney Inspire Visa have an annual fee?
Yes — $149 a year, according to the issuer information in our record.
What does the Disney Inspire Visa earn?
10x on DisneyPlus.com, Hulu.com, ESPN+ purchases, 3x on gas stations, 3x on Most Disney U.S. locations, 2x on grocery stores, and 1x on other purchases.
Is the Disney Inspire Visa worth it in the first year?
Using our illustration ($12,000 of yearly spending, $3,000 of it in DisneyPlus.com, Hulu.com, ESPN+ purchases), the first year comes out around $241 before credits, including a welcome bonus valued at $0. Year two drops to about $241 before credits.
Do the Disney Inspire Visa's credits cover the annual fee?
The listed credits add up to $260 a year at face value against a $149 fee. Count only the credits you'd use without changing your spending, and remember one needs enrollment.
What credit do I need for the Disney Inspire Visa?
Our record lists "Good to Excellent" credit as the typical target for the Disney Inspire Visa. Chase makes the final decision based on its own criteria.

Earning Rates

10×DisneyPlus.com, Hulu.com, ESPN+ purchasesEarned as Disney Rewards Dollars
3×Gas stationsEarned as Disney Rewards Dollars
3×Most Disney U.S. locationsEarned as Disney Rewards Dollars; includes Disney World, Disneyland, Disney Cruise Line, Aulani
2×Grocery storesEarned as Disney Rewards Dollars
2×RestaurantsEarned as Disney Rewards Dollars
1×All other purchasesEarned as Disney Rewards Dollars

Benefits & Credits

$120
Disney Streaming Credit/year
$100
Disney Theme Park Tickets Credit/year
$10
DoorDash Non-Restaurant Credit

Up to $10 off one qualifying non-restaurant DoorDash order each calendar quarter (DashMart, 7-Eleven, CVS, Safeway, etc.). Requires active DashPass enrollment. Per Chase cobrand-doordash terms.

/quarter

Other Benefits

Insurance

Sources

Last Updated: Apr 30, 2026