OOpenCard
▾

Royal ONE Plus™ Visa Signature® Credit Card

Bank of America

$99
Annual Fee
visaGoodNo Foreign Transaction Feetravelcruisepremiumno-foreign-transaction-fee3 months ago

Welcome Offer

70,000 pts(≈ $700)Spend $3,000 within 3 months
Check issuer terms ↗
OpenCard analysis

Is the Royal ONE Plus Visa Signature Credit Card right for you?

The Royal ONE Plus Visa Signature is a $99-a-year rewards card from Bank of America. Its strongest everyday earning is 4x on Royal Caribbean, Celebrity Cruises, and Silversea purchases, with 1x on most other purchases. Whether it pays off depends mostly on how many of its credits replace spending you already do.

Who it's for

  • ✓ People who spend steadily on Royal Caribbean, Celebrity Cruises, and Silversea purchases, where it earns 4x
  • ✓ Travelers who use the card abroad — it's tagged as having no foreign transaction fee

Who should skip it

  • — Heavy spenders outside Royal Caribbean, Celebrity Cruises, and Silversea purchases — everything else earns 1x
  • — Anyone who won't earn at least $99 a year more than a no-fee card

First-year value estimate

Welcome bonus
$700
Rewards on spending
$105
Annual fee (year 1)
−$99
Year 1, before credits
$706

Year two, without the welcome bonus: about $6 before credits ($105 in rewards minus the $99 fee).

Assumptions

  • $3,000 a year in Royal Caribbean, Celebrity Cruises, and Silversea purchases (4x) and $9,000 on everything else (1x) — $12,000 total, about $1,000 a month.
  • Rewards valued at 0.5¢ per Royal Caribbean Points (OpenCard valuation; cash-out value can be lower).
  • Welcome bonus: 70,000 Royal Caribbean Points at 0.5¢ each (OpenCard valuation) ≈ $700.
  • Annual fee of $99 in year one and every year after.
  • Recurring credits are listed separately below and are not counted here.

An illustration, not a promise of value. Change the spending to match yours; rewards are not cash until redeemed. Card data reviewed 2026-07-15.

How the fee is offset by credits

At face value the listed credits ($230 a year) exceed the $99 fee, but only spending you would have made anyway counts. A realistic test is to add up only the credits you used last year.

CreditTermsPer year (face value)
Anniversary Cruise Discount$200 per year$200
TSA PreCheck / Global Entry Credit$120 once every four years$30
Total face value$230

Rules and gotchas

  • The welcome bonus requires $3,000 in 3 months — roughly $1,000 a month. That fits inside the $1,000 a month in our illustration.
  • The Global Entry / TSA PreCheck-style credit renews only once every four years, so it adds little to the yearly math.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Royal ONE Plus Visa Signature have an annual fee?
Yes — $99 a year, according to the issuer information in our record.
What does the Royal ONE Plus Visa Signature earn?
4x on Royal Caribbean, Celebrity Cruises, and Silversea purchases, 2x on airline, 2x on hotel, 2x on dining, and 1x on other purchases.
Is the Royal ONE Plus Visa Signature worth it in the first year?
Using our illustration ($12,000 of yearly spending, $3,000 of it in Royal Caribbean, Celebrity Cruises, and Silversea purchases), the first year comes out around $706 before credits, including a welcome bonus valued at $700. Year two drops to about $6 before credits.
Does the Royal ONE Plus Visa Signature charge foreign transaction fees?
No. The Royal ONE Plus Visa Signature is listed without a foreign transaction fee, which makes it usable abroad.
Do the Royal ONE Plus Visa Signature's credits cover the annual fee?
The listed credits add up to $230 a year at face value against a $99 fee. Count only the credits you'd use without changing your spending.
What credit do I need for the Royal ONE Plus Visa Signature?
Our record lists "Good" credit as the typical target for the Royal ONE Plus Visa Signature. Bank of America makes the final decision based on its own criteria.

Earning Rates

4×Royal Caribbean, Celebrity Cruises, and Silversea purchases4x points per $1 on qualifying purchases with Royal Caribbean Group brands
2×Airline2x points per $1 on airline purchases
2×Hotel2x points per $1 on hotel purchases
2×Dining2x points per $1 on dining purchases
2×Grocery2x points per $1 on grocery purchases
2×Gas2x points per $1 on gas purchases
2×EV charging2x points per $1 on EV charging station purchases
1×Other1x point per $1 on all other purchases

Benefits & Credits

$200
Anniversary Cruise Discount

$200 cruise discount after spending $20,000 within a cardmember year.

/year
$120
TSA PreCheck / Global Entry Credit

Up to $120 statement credit for TSA PreCheck or Global Entry every 4 years.

Other Benefits

Priority Suite Boarding

Priority suite boarding for Royal Caribbean, Celebrity Cruises, and Silversea voyages

Priority Luggage Handling

Priority luggage handling with Royal Caribbean and Celebrity Cruises

Anniversary Reward

$200 cruise discount after spending $20,000 within a cardmember year

TSA PreCheck / Global Entry Credit

Up to $120 in statement credits every 4 years toward TSA PreCheck or Global Entry

No Foreign Transaction Fees

No foreign transaction fees

Visa Signature Benefits

Visa Signature travel benefits and protections

Insurance

Sources

Last Updated: Jul 15, 2026