OOpenCard
▾

Capital One Venture Business

Capital One

$95
Annual Fee
visaGoodtransferable17 days ago

Welcome Offer

100,000 pts(≈ $1000)Spend $10,000 within 3 months
Check issuer terms ↗
OpenCard analysis

Is the Capital One Venture Business right for you?

The Capital One Venture Business is a $95-a-year business transferable-points card from Capital One. It earns a flat 2x on purchases. Whether it pays off depends mostly on how many of its credits replace spending you already do.

Who it's for

  • ✓ Business owners who want business spending on its own card
  • ✓ People who want one rate (2x) everywhere without tracking categories

Who should skip it

  • — Applicants without a business or business income
  • — Anyone who won't earn at least $95 a year more than a no-fee card

First-year value estimate

Welcome bonus
$1,000
Rewards on spending
$360
Annual fee (year 1)
−$95
Year 1, before credits
$1,265

Year two, without the welcome bonus: about $265 before credits ($360 in rewards minus the $95 fee).

Assumptions

  • $12,000 a year of purchases at 2x, about $1,000 a month.
  • Rewards valued at 1.5¢ per Capital One Miles (OpenCard valuation; cash-out value can be lower).
  • Welcome bonus: 100,000 Capital One Miles at 1.5¢ each (OpenCard valuation) ≈ $1,000.
  • Annual fee of $95 in year one and every year after.
  • Recurring credits are listed separately below and are not counted here.

An illustration, not a promise of value. Change the spending to match yours; rewards are not cash until redeemed. Card data reviewed 2026-10-02.

How the fee is offset by credits

At face value the listed credits ($130 a year) exceed the $95 fee, but only spending you would have made anyway counts. A realistic test is to add up only the credits you used last year.

CreditTermsPer year (face value)
Capital One Business Travel Credit$50 per year$50
Advertising or Software Statement Credit$50 per year$50
Global Entry or TSA PreCheck Credit$120 once every four years$30
Total face value$130

Rules and gotchas

  • The welcome bonus requires $10,000 in 3 months — roughly $3,333 a month. That's more than the $1,000 a month in our illustration, so the bonus assumes about $2,333 a month of extra spending.
  • The Global Entry / TSA PreCheck-style credit renews only once every four years, so it adds little to the yearly math.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Capital One Venture Business have an annual fee?
Yes — $95 a year, according to the issuer information in our record.
What does the Capital One Venture Business earn?
A flat 2x on purchases.
Is the Capital One Venture Business worth it in the first year?
Using our illustration ($12,000 of yearly spending), the first year comes out around $1,265 before credits, including a welcome bonus valued at $1,000. Year two drops to about $265 before credits.
Do the Capital One Venture Business's credits cover the annual fee?
The listed credits add up to $130 a year at face value against a $95 fee. Count only the credits you'd use without changing your spending.
What credit do I need for the Capital One Venture Business?
Our record lists "Good" credit as the typical target for the Capital One Venture Business. As a business card, the application also asks about the business. Capital One makes the final decision based on its own criteria.

Earning Rates

2×All Purchasesunlimited for business

Benefits & Credits

$50
Capital One Business Travel Credit

$50 annual statement credit on eligible bookings made through Capital One Business Travel portal. Added 2026-04-14 with Venture Business rebrand.

/year
$50
Advertising or Software Statement Credit

Up to $50 annual statement credit on eligible advertising or software purchases. Added 2026-04-14 with Venture Business rebrand.

/year
$120
Global Entry or TSA PreCheck Credit

Up to $120 statement credit for Global Entry or TSA PreCheck, every 4 years.

Insurance

Extended Warranty

Sources

Last Updated: Oct 2, 2026