OOpenCard
▾

Bilt Palladium Card

First Electronic Bank

$495
Annual Fee
mastercardExcellenttransferable19 days ago

Welcome Offer

50,000 pts(≈ $850)Spend $4,000 within 3 months
View Bilt Referral Offers

The Bilt invite page currently lists Blue, Obsidian, and Palladium. Confirm current offers and eligibility on Bilt. The referrer may receive a reward if you are approved; this does not influence OpenCard's evaluation.

Full referral terms
View Referral Offers
OpenCard analysis

Is the Bilt Palladium Card right for you?

The Bilt Palladium is a premium $495-a-year transferable-points card from First Electronic Bank. Its strongest everyday earning is 5x on choice category, with 2x on most other purchases. Whether it pays off depends mostly on how many of its credits replace spending you already do.

Who it's for

  • ✓ People who spend steadily on choice category, where it earns 5x
  • ✓ People who would use the Bilt Travel Hotel and Bilt Cash credits without adding new spending
  • ✓ People willing to pick or activate bonus categories on schedule

Who should skip it

  • — People who won't use enough benefits to cover the $495 annual fee
  • — People who want a set-and-forget card
  • — Applicants with fair or limited credit — the issuer targets excellent credit

First-year value estimate

Welcome bonus
$850
Rewards on spending
$561
Annual fee (year 1)
−$495
Year 1, before credits
$916

Year two, without the welcome bonus: about $66 before credits ($561 in rewards minus the $495 fee).

Assumptions

  • $3,000 a year in choice category (5x) and $9,000 on everything else (2x) — $12,000 total, about $1,000 a month.
  • Rewards valued at 1.7¢ per Bilt Rewards (OpenCard valuation; cash-out value can be lower).
  • Welcome bonus: 50,000 Bilt Rewards at 1.7¢ each (OpenCard valuation) ≈ $850.
  • Annual fee of $495 in year one and every year after.
  • Recurring credits are listed separately below and are not counted here.

An illustration, not a promise of value. Change the spending to match yours; rewards are not cash until redeemed. Card data reviewed 2026-09-29.

How the fee is offset by credits

At face value the listed credits ($600 a year) exceed the $495 fee, but only spending you would have made anyway counts. A realistic test is to add up only the credits you used last year.

CreditTermsPer year (face value)
Bilt Travel Hotel Credit$200 twice a year$400
Bilt Cash$200 per year$200
Total face value$600

Rules and gotchas

  • The welcome bonus requires $4,000 in 3 months — roughly $1,333 a month. That's more than the $1,000 a month in our illustration, so the bonus assumes about $333 a month of extra spending.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Bilt Palladium have an annual fee?
Yes — $495 a year, according to the issuer information in our record.
What does the Bilt Palladium earn?
5x on choice category, and 2x on other purchases.
Is the Bilt Palladium worth it in the first year?
Using our illustration ($12,000 of yearly spending, $3,000 of it in choice category), the first year comes out around $916 before credits, including a welcome bonus valued at $850. Year two drops to about $66 before credits.
Do the Bilt Palladium's credits cover the annual fee?
The listed credits add up to $600 a year at face value against a $495 fee. Count only the credits you'd use without changing your spending.
What credit do I need for the Bilt Palladium?
Our record lists "Excellent" credit as the typical target for the Bilt Palladium. First Electronic Bank makes the final decision based on its own criteria.

Earning Rates

2×all
5×choice_category

Benefits & Credits

$200
Bilt Travel Hotel Credit

$200 per half (2 × $200/year = $400 total) usable in Bilt's travel portal. Minimum 2-night stay required.

/6mo
$200
Bilt Cash

$200 of Bilt Cash, renewed annually.

/year

Other Benefits

Insurance

Sources

Last Updated: Sep 29, 2026