OOpenCard
▾

Blue Cash Preferred® Card from American Express

American Express

$95
Annual Fee
amexGoodcash-backno-annual-fee16 days ago

Welcome Offer

(≈ $300)Spend $3,000 within 6 months
Check issuer terms ↗
View American Express Referral Offers

The link opens on the Platinum Card first. Use the Amex page to view currently eligible personal and business cards. Not every Amex product is necessarily included, and offers and eligibility may vary. The referrer may receive a reward if you are approved; this does not influence OpenCard's evaluation.

Full referral terms
View Referral Offers
OpenCard analysis

Is the Blue Cash Preferred Card from American Express right for you?

The Blue Cash Preferred is a $95-a-year cash-back card from American Express. Its strongest everyday earning is 6% on Select U.S. Streaming Subscriptions, with 1% on most other purchases. Whether it pays off depends mostly on how many of its credits replace spending you already do.

Who it's for

  • ✓ People who spend steadily on Select U.S. Streaming Subscriptions, where it earns 6%

Who should skip it

  • — Anyone spending abroad — it charges a 2.7% foreign transaction fee
  • — Heavy spenders outside Select U.S. Streaming Subscriptions — everything else earns 1%
  • — Anyone who won't earn at least $95 a year more than a no-fee card

First-year value estimate

Welcome bonus
$0
Rewards on spending
$270
Annual fee (year 1)
−$95
Year 1, before credits
$175

Year two, without the welcome bonus: about $175 before credits ($270 in rewards minus the $95 fee).

Assumptions

  • $3,000 a year in Select U.S. Streaming Subscriptions (6%) and $9,000 on everything else (1%) — $12,000 total, about $1,000 a month.
  • Rewards valued at 1¢ per point or 1% cash back (cash-equivalent).
  • No welcome bonus is listed in our record, so none is counted.
  • Annual fee of $95 in year one and every year after.
  • Recurring credits are listed separately below and are not counted here.

An illustration, not a promise of value. Change the spending to match yours; rewards are not cash until redeemed. Card data reviewed 2026-10-03.

How the fee is offset by credits

At face value the listed credits ($484 a year) exceed the $95 fee, but only spending you would have made anyway counts. A realistic test is to add up only the credits you used last year.

CreditTermsPer year (face value)
Groceries Credit$180 per year$180
Disney+ Streaming Credit$120 per year, enrollment required$120
Disney Bundle Credit$100 per year, enrollment required$100
Streaming Credit$84 per year$84
Total face value$484

Rules and gotchas

  • The welcome bonus requires $3,000 in 6 months — roughly $500 a month. That fits inside the $1,000 a month in our illustration.
  • Bonus cap on U.S. Supermarkets: On up to $6,000 per calendar year in purchases (then 1%).
  • 2 of the listed credits require enrollment before they work.
  • A 2.7% foreign transaction fee applies to purchases processed outside the US.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Blue Cash Preferred have an annual fee?
Yes — $95 a year, according to the issuer information in our record.
What does the Blue Cash Preferred earn?
6% on U.S. Supermarkets, 6% on Select U.S. Streaming Subscriptions, 3% on transit, 3% on U.S. Gas Stations, and 1% on other purchases. Some bonus rates are capped; see the rules and gotchas above.
Is the Blue Cash Preferred worth it in the first year?
Using our illustration ($12,000 of yearly spending, $3,000 of it in Select U.S. Streaming Subscriptions), the first year comes out around $175 before credits, including a welcome bonus valued at $0. Year two drops to about $175 before credits.
Does the Blue Cash Preferred charge foreign transaction fees?
Yes, 2.7% on purchases processed outside the US, so keep another card for travel abroad.
Do the Blue Cash Preferred's credits cover the annual fee?
The listed credits add up to $484 a year at face value against a $95 fee. Count only the credits you'd use without changing your spending, and remember 2 need enrollment.
What credit do I need for the Blue Cash Preferred?
Our record lists "Good" credit as the typical target for the Blue Cash Preferred. American Express makes the final decision based on its own criteria.

Earning Rates

6×U.S. SupermarketsOn up to $6,000 per calendar year in purchases (then 1%).
6×Select U.S. Streaming SubscriptionsOn select U.S. streaming subscriptions.
3×TransitIncludes taxis, rideshare, parking, tolls, trains, buses.
3×U.S. Gas StationsAt U.S. gas stations.
1×All Other Purchases

Benefits & Credits

$180
Groceries Credit

$15 monthly ($180/year) back at US supermarkets. Automatically applied as statement credit.

/year
$84
Streaming Credit

$7 monthly ($84/year) for streaming subscriptions.

/year
$100
Disney Bundle Credit

$100 annual credit for Disney+ bundle (Disney+, Hulu, ESPN+). Enrollment required.

/year
$120
Disney+ Streaming Credit

$10 monthly statement credit at DisneyPlus.com, Hulu.com, or Stream.ESPN.com (U.S. websites). Enrollment required; subject to auto-renewal.

/year

Other Benefits

Insurance

Rental InsuranceSecondary
Purchase Protection
Return Protection
Extended Warranty

Sources

Last Updated: Oct 3, 2026